Bend Of IslandsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3097 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bend Of Islands is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (35.9%). The suburb has a high level of car usage, with 50.8% of residents driving to work. The community is primarily English-speaking, with 91.8% of residents speaking only English at home. The area has a strong sense of community, with many residents involved in professional occupations.

Map showing the boundary of Bend Of Islands, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Bend Of Islands · VIC · NILLUMBIK
People
269
2021 Census
Median age
47
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Bend Of Islands is a small rural community with a population of 269 people, characterized by a higher median age of 47 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 52% male and 48% female residents. Families form a significant part of the community, with 79.2% of households being family households. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 47.4% of homes owned outright and 44.2% owned with a mortgage. The suburb has a high level of education, with 45.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bend Of Islands · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 46.1%
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 35.9%
  • High median personal income of $900 weekly
  • High educational attainment with 45.5% holding a bachelor's degree

Against the state

How Bend Of Islands differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher45.5% · VIC 29.2%
+16.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,971 · VIC $1,759
+$212 against the state
Work from home35.9% · VIC 25.7%
+10.2% against the state
Rented dwellings9.5% · VIC 28.5%
-19.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 96.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses96.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 35.9%Drove a car 50.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home35.9%
Drove a car50.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,084
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals46.1
Technicians and Trades Workers17.2
Managers14.1
Community and Personal Service Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 45.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $1,971 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 91.6% owned
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 35.9% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 47 may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Limited rental opportunities with only 9.5% of properties rented
  • Remote location may impact access to amenities and services
  • Limited public transport options available
  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,084

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bend Of Islands?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.