BenlochVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3435 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Benloch is characterized by a rural and community-focused lifestyle. With 48.5% of residents driving to work, commuting by car is common. A notable 18.2% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 73.2% of residents born in Australia and 87.0% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Benloch, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Benloch · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
140
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Benloch is a small rural community with a total population of 140 people. The median age is 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 52.1% male and 47.9% female residents. Families are predominant in this area, with 77.8% of households being family households. The suburb has a high percentage of couples without children at 54.5%, and couples with children at 51.5%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Benloch · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (77.8%)
  • Affordable median monthly mortgage at $1,728
  • Predominantly separate houses (100%)
  • Good balance of couple with and without children

Against the state

How Benloch differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.2% · VIC 29.2%
-8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,958 · VIC $1,759
+$199 against the state
Work from home18.2% · VIC 25.7%
-7.5% against the state
Rented dwellings11.1% · VIC 28.5%
-17.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.2%Drove a car 48.5%Walked only 6.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.2%
Drove a car48.5%
Walked only6.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$417
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,728
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Clerical and Administrative Workers18.2
Technicians and Trades Workers16.7
Community and Personal Service Workers13.6
Labourers13.6

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $1,958 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • 100% of housing consists of separate houses
  • Low rental market with only 11.1% rented properties
  • Majority of residents are Australian-born (73.2%)
  • Above average full-time employment at 61.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees (21.2% vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity with 87.0% speaking only English at home
  • Higher percentage of single-person households at 22.2%
  • Limited local amenities due to small population size

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Benloch?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.