BerembokeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3342 · Moorabool

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Beremboke is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 50% of residents driving to work. A notable 18.1% of the population works from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a rural feel, with a high percentage of separate houses at 96.6%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Map showing the boundary of Beremboke, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Beremboke · VIC · MOORABOOL
People
167
2021 Census
Median age
49
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Beremboke is a small rural community with a total population of 167 people. The median age is 49, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 89.8% of homes classified as such. Couples with children make up 55.6% of the families, while couples without children account for 38.9%. The area has a strong sense of ownership, with 43.1% of homes owned outright and 44.8% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Beremboke · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 89.8%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses (96.6%)
  • Above average household income of $2,125 weekly
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.2%

Against the state

How Beremboke differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.9% · VIC 29.2%
-18.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,125 · VIC $1,759
+$366 against the state
Work from home18.1% · VIC 25.7%
-7.6% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 96.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses96.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.1%Drove a car 50.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.1%
Drove a car50%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,625
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers16
Machinery Operators and Drivers16
Managers14.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.2% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • High median household income of $2,125 weekly, above the VIC average of $1,759
  • High percentage of separate houses at 96.6%
  • Majority of the population speaks only English at home (97.0%)
  • High percentage of family households at 89.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 10.9% compared to VIC average of 29.2%
  • Higher median age of 49 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower work from home percentage than VIC average
  • Limited cultural diversity with 81.8% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Beremboke?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.