BuxtonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3711 · Murrindindi

2021 CensusRural Residential AreaBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Buxton is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (18.3%). The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 1.5%, indicating a reliance on cars for commuting. The community has a strong local feel, with 76.8% of residents born in Australia and 88.3% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Buxton, VIC, in the MURRINDINDI local government area.
Buxton · VIC · MURRINDINDI
People
589
2021 Census
Median age
53
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Buxton

We have no recorded sales in Buxton over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Buxton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$543k

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Buxton

All schools · Buxton has a single school, with 40 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

40

2025 · +29.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+122.2%

40 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+133.3%

35 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Buxton have grown 29% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201531
201624
201712
201813
201911
202018
202113
202213
202320
202423
202540

Which schools in Buxton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201527431
201622224
201712012
201812113
201910111
202015318
202113013
202210313
202316420
202417623
202535540

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Buxton

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Buxton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary40+122.2%+29.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Buxton

3 government catchments cover Buxton — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alexandra Secondary CollegeSecondary
Healesville High SchoolSecondary
Buxton Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Buxton is a small rural community with a total population of 589 people. The median age in Buxton is 53, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.9% male and 49.1% female residents. The majority of households are couple families without children, making up 59.9% of the population. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses, at 97.9%, with a significant portion of homes owned outright (49.8%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Buxton · 0–100

Retirees75
Families65
First home buyers60
Professionals55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
Families65
First home buyers60
Professionals55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 53 suggests a retiree-friendly community
  • Quiet rural lifestyle with community focus
  • High percentage of homes owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate indicating economic stability

Against the state

How Buxton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.7% · VIC 29.2%
-10.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,367 · VIC $1,759
$-392 against the state
Work from home18.3% · VIC 25.7%
-7.4% against the state
Rented dwellings11.2% · VIC 28.5%
-17.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.3%Drove a car 56.3%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 4.1%Car passenger 2.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.3%
Drove a car56.3%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only4.1%
Car passenger2.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$348
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers19.8
Managers18.7
Professionals16.4
Labourers13.4

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 97.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant owner-occupied housing with 49.8% owned outright
  • High proportion of Technicians and Trades Workers at 19.8%
  • Majority of residents born in Australia at 76.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Median age significantly higher than VIC average, indicating an older population
  • Below average educational attainment with 18.7% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Lower median household income at $1367 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.5% usage
  • Higher percentage of health conditions compared to VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Buxton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.