CaldermeadeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3984 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Caldermeade is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working in agriculture-related industries. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 60.8% of residents driving to work. A notable 19.6% of the population works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Caldermeade, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Caldermeade · VIC · CARDINIA
People
182
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Caldermeade is a small rural community with a population of 182 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (57.7%) compared to females (42.3%). Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.1% of households being couples with children, and 35.4% being couples without children. Single-person households make up 21.4% of the suburb, which is relatively low.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Caldermeade · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.6%
  • Above average median household income supports family living
  • Ample space with average of 3.6 bedrooms per house
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Caldermeade differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.1% · VIC 29.2%
-18.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,111 · VIC $1,759
+$352 against the state
Work from home19.6% · VIC 25.7%
-6.1% against the state
Rented dwellings15.8% · VIC 28.5%
-12.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.6%Drove a car 60.8%Walked only 4.1%Car passenger 5.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.6%
Drove a car60.8%
Walked only4.1%
Car passenger5.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$269
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,139
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.7
Managers21.6
Labourers17.5
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.4

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 69.3%
  • Above average median household income of $2,111 per week
  • 100% of housing is separate houses
  • High percentage of English spoken at home at 91.7%
  • Significant number of Technicians and Trades Workers at 22.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower educational attainment with 11.1% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Higher male population may affect community dynamics
  • Potential isolation due to rural setting
  • Limited diversity with 80.7% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Caldermeade?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.