CarlsruheVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3442 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Carlsruhe is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural living. With 32.1% of the workforce working from home, residents enjoy a flexible work-life balance. The majority of residents commute by car, with only 1.6% using public transport, reflecting the rural setting. The suburb's high percentage of separate houses (100%) and low rental rate (3.8%) suggest a stable, owner-occupied community.

Map showing the boundary of Carlsruhe, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Carlsruhe · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
387
2021 Census
Median age
47
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Carlsruhe is a small rural community with a total population of 387 people. The median age is 47, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 46.8% males and 53.2% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.7% of households being couples with children and 35.7% being couples without children. The area is predominantly English-speaking, with 89.3% of residents speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Carlsruhe · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 86.6%
  • Low unemployment rate of 1.6%
  • Above average household income of $2,125 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Carlsruhe differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23% · VIC 29.2%
-6.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,125 · VIC $1,759
+$366 against the state
Work from home32.1% · VIC 25.7%
+6.4% against the state
Rented dwellings3.8% · VIC 28.5%
-24.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.1%Drove a car 46.2%Public transport 1.6%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.1%
Drove a car46.2%
Public transport1.6%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$275
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,210
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers25.5
Professionals18.5
Technicians and Trades Workers13.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.4

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 1.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $2,125 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • 100% of housing is separate houses (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • 32.1% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • High percentage of couples with children at 52.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 47 may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 23.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited cultural diversity with 78.5% born in Australia
  • Potential health concerns with 42.4% reporting health conditions

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Carlsruhe?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.