CataniVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3981 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Catani is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with most residents commuting by car, as 63.8% drive to work. A notable 19.7% of the population work from home, which is slightly lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong agricultural presence, with dairy cattle farming being the top industry, employing 11.8% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Catani, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Catani · VIC · CARDINIA
People
299
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Catani is a small rural community with a population of 299 people. The median age is 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.5% male and 50.5% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 53% being couples with children and 41% couples without children. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Catani · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 81.8%
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Affordable median weekly rent - $210

Against the state

How Catani differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher6.5% · VIC 29.2%
-22.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,520 · VIC $1,759
$-239 against the state
Work from home19.7% · VIC 25.7%
-6% against the state
Rented dwellings14% · VIC 28.5%
-14.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.7%Drove a car 63.8%Walked only 5.9%Car passenger 0.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.7%
Drove a car63.8%
Walked only5.9%
Car passenger0.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$210
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers26.3
Technicians and Trades Workers16.4
Labourers12.5
Machinery Operators and Drivers10.5

Key highlights

  • High proportion of family households - 81.8%
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • 100% of housing is separate houses
  • Significant work-from-home population - 19.7%
  • Majority of residents born in Australia - 85.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 6.5% with a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average household income - $1520 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher percentage of low-income households - 22.3%
  • Limited cultural diversity - 14.1% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Catani?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.