CeresVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3221 · Greater Geelong
Residents of Ceres enjoy a rural lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The majority of the workforce consists of professionals, with 38% of the population employed in this occupation. A significant portion of the population, 28.9%, works from home, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 54.9% of residents driving to work. The suburb's education level is high, with 48.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Ceres
All schools · Ceres' 2 schools teach 197 students, up 99% in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
197
2025 · +99.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+109.6%
197 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+107.5%
166 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Ceres have grown 99% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 99 |
| 2016 | 104 |
| 2017 | 118 |
| 2018 | 96 |
| 2019 | 99 |
| 2020 | 94 |
| 2021 | 134 |
| 2022 | 169 |
| 2023 | 199 |
| 2024 | 207 |
| 2025 | 197 |
Which schools in Ceres are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 83 | 16 | 99 |
| 2016 | 86 | 18 | 104 |
| 2017 | 104 | 14 | 118 |
| 2018 | 81 | 15 | 96 |
| 2019 | 78 | 21 | 99 |
| 2020 | 80 | 14 | 94 |
| 2021 | 101 | 33 | 134 |
| 2022 | 132 | 37 | 169 |
| 2023 | 164 | 35 | 199 |
| 2024 | 181 | 26 | 207 |
| 2025 | 166 | 31 | 197 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Ceres
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceres Primary School | Government | Primary | 124 | +31.9% | +25.3% |
| Woodline Primary | Independent | Primary | 73 | — | — |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Ceres
2 government catchments cover Ceres — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Belmont High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Belmont High School | Secondary |
| Ceres Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Ceres is a small rural community with a total population of 266 people. The median age is 41, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb is predominantly composed of families, with 58.1% of households being couples with children, compared to 29.7% of couples without children. The area has a high percentage of owner-occupied homes, with 52.9% owned outright and 47.1% owned with a mortgage, and only 3.4% of properties being rented. The median household weekly income is $3125, significantly higher than the Victorian average of $1759, reflecting a well-off community.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Ceres · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 79.8%
- Above average median household income supports family living
- Low rental market indicates stability for long-term family living
- Good education levels with 48.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Ceres differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 96.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 28.9% |
| Drove a car | 54.9% |
| Car passenger | 6.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 48.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $3125 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
- Predominantly owner-occupied homes - 100% owned (52.9% outright, 47.1% with mortgage)
- Low rental market presence - only 3.4% rented properties
- Significant work-from-home population - 28.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.1% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
- Limited rental opportunities with only 3.4% of properties rented
- Small population size may limit social and cultural activities
- High percentage of high-income households may impact affordability for some buyers
- Limited diversity with 91.7% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Ceres?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.