ClonbinaneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3658 · Mitchell

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Clonbinane primarily rely on cars for commuting, with 59.2% driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.9%, reflecting the rural setting. A notable 24.2% of the population works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of trades and professional occupations, with Technicians and Trades Workers making up 21.7% and Professionals 19.7% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Clonbinane, VIC, in the MITCHELL local government area.
Clonbinane · VIC · MITCHELL
People
345
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Clonbinane is a small rural community with a total population of 345 people. The median age in the suburb is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of family households, accounting for 78.2% of all households, with couples without children making up 43.8% and couples with children 40.6%. Single-person households are less common at 21.8%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Clonbinane · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.2%
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Low rental market may appeal to families looking to buy
  • Predominantly separate houses suitable for families

Against the state

How Clonbinane differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.5% · VIC 29.2%
-11.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,902 · VIC $1,759
+$143 against the state
Work from home24.2% · VIC 25.7%
-1.5% against the state
Rented dwellings5.2% · VIC 28.5%
-23.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.9% · VIC 8.9%
-7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.2%Drove a car 59.2%Public transport 1.9%Walked only 5.1%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.2%
Drove a car59.2%
Public transport1.9%
Walked only5.1%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$475
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.7
Professionals19.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers16.6
Managers14.6

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,902 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 54.8% owned outright
  • 100% of housing are separate houses
  • 24.2% work from home, close to VIC average of 25.7%
  • Majority born in Australia - 80.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate is 7.1%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.9%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 17.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher median age of 44 compared to VIC average of 38
  • Limited rental market with only 5.2% rented properties

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Clonbinane?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.