Cottles BridgeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3099 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cottles Bridge is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (28.0%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is predominantly done by car, with 47.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is minimal at 0.9%. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 82.1% of residents born in Australia and 94.3% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Cottles Bridge, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Cottles Bridge · VIC · NILLUMBIK
People
607
2021 Census
Median age
52
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cottles Bridge

All schools · Cottles Bridge has a single school, with 31 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

31

2025 · +47.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+47.6%

31 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+64.7%

28 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cottles Bridge have grown 47.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201521
201620
201728
201822
201923
202021
202128
202223
202328
202432
202531

Which schools in Cottles Bridge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201518321
201618220
201723528
201817522
201920323
202017421
2021171128
202220323
202324428
202427532
202528331

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Cottles Bridge

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Learning Co-Operative SchoolIndependentPrimary31+47.6%+47.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cottles Bridge

6 government catchments cover Cottles Bridge — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Diamond Valley CollegeSecondary
Hazel Glen CollegeSecondary
Arthurs Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Hurstbridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Panton Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
St Andrews Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cottles Bridge is a small rural community with a total population of 607 people. The median age is 52, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.9% male and 50.1% female residents. Families in Cottles Bridge tend to be couples without children (47.8%) or couples with children (43.9%), with a smaller percentage of single-parent households (9.4%). The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses, and a high rate of homeownership, with 48.4% owned outright and 39.4% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cottles Bridge · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 52, indicating a mature community
  • High rate of homeownership (87.8%)
  • Quiet rural setting suitable for retirement
  • Low unemployment rate (4.2%)

Against the state

How Cottles Bridge differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher35.7% · VIC 29.2%
+6.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,170 · VIC $1,759
+$411 against the state
Work from home28% · VIC 25.7%
+2.3% against the state
Rented dwellings10.8% · VIC 28.5%
-17.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.9% · VIC 8.9%
-8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 28.0%Drove a car 47.8%Public transport 0.9%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home28%
Drove a car47.8%
Public transport0.9%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$260
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,524
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27
Technicians and Trades Workers15.5
Managers14.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.4

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,170 per week, above the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Significant proportion of professionals (27.0%) among top occupations
  • High rate of homeownership with 87.8% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Above average educational attainment with 35.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.2%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.9% using it for commuting
  • Low rental market presence with only 10.8% of properties rented
  • Limited diversity with 82.1% of residents born in Australia
  • Potential isolation due to rural setting and low population density

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cottles Bridge?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.