Devon MeadowsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3977 · Casey
Daily life in Devon Meadows is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a strong emphasis on family living. The majority of residents commute by car (58.3%), with a small percentage using public transport (1.1%). A notable 16.8% of the population works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb's employment landscape is dominated by technicians, trades workers, and managers, reflecting the area's practical and managerial work culture.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Devon Meadows
We have no recorded sales in Devon Meadows over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.
Since 2025
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2025 · part year | $1.46m |
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Devon Meadows
All schools · Devon Meadows has a single school, with 305 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
305
2025 · +41.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+22.0%
305 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+24.1%
247 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Devon Meadows have grown 41.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 216 |
| 2016 | 201 |
| 2017 | 210 |
| 2018 | 231 |
| 2019 | 234 |
| 2020 | 250 |
| 2021 | 262 |
| 2022 | 263 |
| 2023 | 283 |
| 2024 | 291 |
| 2025 | 305 |
Which schools in Devon Meadows are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 190 | 26 | 216 |
| 2016 | 175 | 26 | 201 |
| 2017 | 173 | 37 | 210 |
| 2018 | 199 | 32 | 231 |
| 2019 | 192 | 42 | 234 |
| 2020 | 199 | 51 | 250 |
| 2021 | 214 | 48 | 262 |
| 2022 | 227 | 36 | 263 |
| 2023 | 245 | 38 | 283 |
| 2024 | 242 | 49 | 291 |
| 2025 | 247 | 58 | 305 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Devon Meadows
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Meadows Primary School | Government | Primary | 305 | +22.0% | +41.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Devon Meadows
5 government catchments cover Devon Meadows — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Clyde Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne East Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne Secondary College | Secondary |
| Botanic Ridge Primary School | Primary |
| Devon Meadows Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Devon Meadows is a rural family suburb with a population of 1,553 people and a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (52%) compared to females (48%). The community is primarily composed of family households, accounting for 80.9% of all households, with an average of 2.9 people per household. The area is characterized by a high proportion of separate houses, making up 99.4% of the housing stock, with a significant portion of homes owned outright (44.7%) or with a mortgage (35.4%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Devon Meadows · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 80 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 80.9%
- Above average median household income of $1,790 weekly
- Predominantly separate houses at 99.4%
- Low unemployment rate of 2.4%
Against the state
How Devon Meadows differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 99.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 16.8% |
| Drove a car | 58.3% |
| Public transport | 1.1% |
| Walked only | 3.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 2.4% compared to VIC's 5.0%
- High proportion of separate houses at 99.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Above average median household income of $1,790 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly Australian-born population at 74.8%
- High percentage of family households at 80.9%
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher at 10.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport use at 1.1%
- Higher median age of 44 compared to VIC's 38
- Lower percentage of people without health conditions at 54.7% (vs VIC 61.0%)
- Relatively low cultural diversity with 79.6% speaking only English at home
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Devon Meadows?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.