Devon MeadowsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusRural Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Devon Meadows is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a strong emphasis on family living. The majority of residents commute by car (58.3%), with a small percentage using public transport (1.1%). A notable 16.8% of the population works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb's employment landscape is dominated by technicians, trades workers, and managers, reflecting the area's practical and managerial work culture.

Map showing the boundary of Devon Meadows, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Devon Meadows · VIC · CASEY
People
1,553
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Devon Meadows

We have no recorded sales in Devon Meadows over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Devon Meadows● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.46m

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Devon Meadows

All schools · Devon Meadows has a single school, with 305 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

305

2025 · +41.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+22.0%

305 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+24.1%

247 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Devon Meadows have grown 41.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015216
2016201
2017210
2018231
2019234
2020250
2021262
2022263
2023283
2024291
2025305

Which schools in Devon Meadows are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201519026216
201617526201
201717337210
201819932231
201919242234
202019951250
202121448262
202222736263
202324538283
202424249291
202524758305

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Devon Meadows

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Devon Meadows Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary305+22.0%+41.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Devon Meadows

5 government catchments cover Devon Meadows — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Clyde Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Botanic Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Devon Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Devon Meadows is a rural family suburb with a population of 1,553 people and a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (52%) compared to females (48%). The community is primarily composed of family households, accounting for 80.9% of all households, with an average of 2.9 people per household. The area is characterized by a high proportion of separate houses, making up 99.4% of the housing stock, with a significant portion of homes owned outright (44.7%) or with a mortgage (35.4%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Devon Meadows · 0–100

Families80
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80.9%
  • Above average median household income of $1,790 weekly
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.4%
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.4%

Against the state

How Devon Meadows differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.5% · VIC 29.2%
-18.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,790 · VIC $1,759
+$31 against the state
Work from home16.8% · VIC 25.7%
-8.9% against the state
Rented dwellings12.6% · VIC 28.5%
-15.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.8%Drove a car 58.3%Public transport 1.1%Walked only 3.4%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.8%
Drove a car58.3%
Public transport1.1%
Walked only3.4%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$392
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,105
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.1
Managers15.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Labourers13.3

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.4% compared to VIC's 5.0%
  • High proportion of separate houses at 99.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,790 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly Australian-born population at 74.8%
  • High percentage of family households at 80.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher at 10.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport use at 1.1%
  • Higher median age of 44 compared to VIC's 38
  • Lower percentage of people without health conditions at 54.7% (vs VIC 61.0%)
  • Relatively low cultural diversity with 79.6% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Devon Meadows?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.