DrouinVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3818 · Baw Baw

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Drouin is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents commuting by car, as 64.8% drive to work. Public transport usage is low, with only 1.5% of residents using it for commuting. The suburb has a significant portion of the population working from home (13.6%), reflecting flexible work patterns. The community feel in Drouin is enhanced by its family-oriented environment, with a high percentage of family households and a range of amenities catering to families. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with top industries including hospitals, aged care, and social assistance services.

Map showing the boundary of Drouin, VIC, in the BAW BAW local government area.
Drouin · VIC · BAW BAW
People
15,292
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Drouin

We have no recorded sales in Drouin over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Drouin● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2024$605k$450k$355k
2023$622k$446k$335k
2022$620k$433k$340k

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Drouin

All schools · Drouin's 5 schools teach 5,531 students, up 36% in ten years.

Schools here

5

2 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,531

2025 · +36.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+4.1%

962 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+16.7%

2,245 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,245 children in Drouin are in Years 1–6, and 962 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Drouin's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Drouin have grown 36% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20156019552,512
20166719412,645
20177449592,657
20187939832,685
20198601,0562,725
20209241,1612,866
20219611,2202,923
20221,0171,2513,011
20231,0331,2303,121
20249881,1663,286
20259621,1133,456

Which schools in Drouin are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,5182,2892614,068
20161,6382,3272924,257
20171,7332,3492784,360
20181,8052,3982584,461
20191,8012,5153254,641
20201,9232,6983304,951
20211,9922,7653475,104
20222,0892,8263645,279
20232,1812,8703335,384
20242,2112,8863435,440
20252,2452,9343525,531

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Drouin

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Paul's Anglican Grammar School - Drouin CampusIndependentPrep-to-121,765+32.7%+37.4%—
Chairo Christian SchoolIndependentPrep-to-121,691+10.1%+37.8%31 · 88
Drouin Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,113−4.1%+16.5%28 · 200
Drouin Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary504−11.0%+69.1%—
St Ita's SchoolCatholicPrimary458+27.9%+51.2%—

2 schools in Drouin reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 31, against a state median of 29.

The read

What living here is actually like

Drouin is a suburb with a total population of 15,292, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 72.6% of households being family households and an average of 2.5 people per household. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 7.0% of the population aged 0-4 years and 6.9% aged 5-9 years.

The educational attainment in Drouin is lower than the state average, with 14.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% across Victoria. The median personal weekly income is $694, while the median household weekly income is $1,432, both below the Victorian median. The suburb has a relatively low unemployment rate of 4.1%, with a significant portion of the workforce employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.3%).

Culturally, Drouin is predominantly Australian-born, with 82.1% of residents born in Australia and 90.5% speaking only English at home. Housing is primarily owner-occupied, with 35.5% of homes owned outright and 40.3% owned with a mortgage. The median monthly mortgage is $1,647, and the median weekly rent is $330, indicating a stable housing market.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Drouin · 0–100

Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (72.6%)
  • Affordable median weekly rent ($330)
  • Strong community feel with family-oriented amenities
  • Diverse age distribution suitable for families

Against the state

How Drouin differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.2% · VIC 29.2%
-15% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,432 · VIC $1,759
$-327 against the state
Work from home13.6% · VIC 25.7%
-12.1% against the state
Rented dwellings21.4% · VIC 28.5%
-7.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.8%Separate houses 89.8%Townhouses 5.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.8%
Separate houses89.8%
Townhouses5.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.6%Drove a car 64.8%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 4.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.6%
Drove a car64.8%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$330
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,647
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.3
Professionals15.7
Community and Personal Service Workers13.3
Labourers13

Key highlights

  • High family household percentage - 72.6% are family households
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.1% compared to state average
  • Significant owner-occupied housing - 75.8% owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 82.1%
  • Diverse employment sectors with top occupations in trades and professional services

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 14.2% with bachelor's or higher
  • Below average median household income - $1,432 weekly
  • Limited public transport usage - 1.5%
  • Higher percentage of low-income households - 19.4%
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions - 52.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Drouin?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.