ElphinstoneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3448 · Mount Alexander

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Elphinstone is characterized by a strong sense of community and a rural lifestyle. With 54.2% of residents driving to work, car travel is the primary mode of commuting. A significant portion of the population, 23.9%, works from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. The community feel is enhanced by the high percentage of owner-occupied homes, with 43.7% owned outright and 51.2% owned with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Elphinstone, VIC, in the MOUNT ALEXANDER local government area.
Elphinstone · VIC · MOUNT ALEXANDER
People
633
2021 Census
Median age
50
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Elphinstone

All schools · Elphinstone has a single school, with 29 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

29

2025 · −9.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+52.6%

29 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+64.3%

23 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Elphinstone have fallen 9.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201532
201627
201718
201818
201918
202019
202121
202219
202323
202428
202529

Which schools in Elphinstone are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201529332
201624327
201718018
201817118
201916218
202014519
202118321
202218119
202319423
202427128
202523629

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Elphinstone

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Elphinstone Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary29+52.6%−9.4%

The read

What living here is actually like

Elphinstone is a small rural community with a total population of 633 people. The median age in the suburb is 50, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.3% male and 51.7% female residents. Families in Elphinstone are predominantly couples without children, making up 50% of households, while couples with children account for 34%. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 71.8%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Elphinstone · 0–100

Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 50, indicating a mature community
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes - 94.9%
  • Rural setting offers a quieter lifestyle
  • High percentage of couples without children - 50%

Against the state

How Elphinstone differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22% · VIC 29.2%
-7.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,447 · VIC $1,759
$-312 against the state
Work from home23.9% · VIC 25.7%
-1.8% against the state
Rented dwellings4.7% · VIC 28.5%
-23.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.9% · VIC 8.9%
-6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.9%Drove a car 54.2%Public transport 2.9%Walked only 2.6%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.9%
Drove a car54.2%
Public transport2.9%
Walked only2.6%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$203
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,594
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.6
Managers16
Technicians and Trades Workers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • High percentage of owner-occupied homes - 94.9% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 23.9% work from home
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 89.3% speak only English at home
  • Low rental market presence - only 4.7% of homes are rented
  • Strong community of professionals - 19.6% work in professional occupations

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Below average educational attainment - 22% hold a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - only 2.9% use public transport
  • Lower median household income - $1,447 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions compared to state average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Elphinstone?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.