FramlinghamVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3265 · Moyne

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Framlingham is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural living. The majority of residents commute by car, with 57.1% driving to work, while 20.0% work from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. The suburb's employment is largely in managerial roles and dairy cattle farming, which are the top occupation and industry, respectively.

Map showing the boundary of Framlingham, VIC, in the MOYNE local government area.
Framlingham · VIC · MOYNE
People
174
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Framlingham is a small rural community with a total population of 174 people. The median age is 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.1% male and 48.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 77.1% of households being family households. The average household size is 3.0 people, indicating a family-oriented environment.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Framlingham · 0–100

Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 77.1%
  • Affordable housing with low median rent - $140
  • Average household size suitable for families - 3.0
  • Balanced age distribution with children - 5.3% aged 0-4, 8.8% aged 5-9

Against the state

How Framlingham differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.9% · VIC 29.2%
-17.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,575 · VIC $1,759
$-184 against the state
Work from home20% · VIC 25.7%
-5.7% against the state
Rented dwellings27.1% · VIC 28.5%
-1.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.0%Drove a car 57.1%Walked only 7.1%Car passenger 10.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20%
Drove a car57.1%
Walked only7.1%
Car passenger10%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$140
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,642
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers28.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.7
Labourers15.7
Machinery Operators and Drivers10

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 100%
  • Significant dairy farming industry - 21.4% employment
  • Low median weekly rent - $140
  • High percentage of Australian-born residents - 86.4%
  • Notable work-from-home rate - 20.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 11.9% with a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Below average household income - $1575 median weekly
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher percentage of health conditions - 42.0% report conditions
  • High reliance on car commuting - 57.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Framlingham?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.