Garfield NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3814 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Garfield North experience a quiet, rural lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The majority of the workforce commutes by car, with 55.4% driving to work, while a significant portion, 16.5%, work from home. This reflects a community that values both privacy and connectivity. The suburb's employment is diverse, with a significant number of residents working as managers or in clerical roles.

Map showing the boundary of Garfield North, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Garfield North · VIC · CARDINIA
People
239
2021 Census
Median age
50
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Garfield North is a small rural community with a total population of 239 people. The median age is 50, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.2% males and 49.8% females. Family households are prevalent, comprising 83.6% of all households, with a notable 57.1% of couples living without children, suggesting a community with many empty nesters or retirees. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the dwellings being standalone homes.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Garfield North · 0–100

Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 50, indicating a retiree-friendly community.
  • 57.1% of households are couples without children.
  • Quiet, rural setting suitable for retirement.
  • High percentage of homes owned outright at 56%.

Against the state

How Garfield North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16.5% · VIC 29.2%
-12.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,713 · VIC $1,759
$-46 against the state
Work from home16.5% · VIC 25.7%
-9.2% against the state
Rented dwellings5.3% · VIC 28.5%
-23.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.1% · VIC 8.9%
-4.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.5%Drove a car 55.4%Public transport 4.1%Walked only 7.4%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.5%
Drove a car55.4%
Public transport4.1%
Walked only7.4%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$387
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,152
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers21.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers17.4
Technicians and Trades Workers15.7
Professionals14.9

Key highlights

  • High median personal weekly income of $837, compared to the Victorian average.
  • 100% of homes are separate houses, indicating a spacious living environment.
  • Low rental market presence with only 5.3% of properties rented.
  • Significant proportion of the population, 84.7%, speaks only English at home.
  • High percentage of owner-occupied homes, with 56% owned outright.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics.
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.1%, which may affect non-drivers.
  • Lower educational attainment with 16.5% holding a bachelor's degree, compared to 29.2% in Victoria.
  • Limited diversity with 77.5% of residents born in Australia.
  • Potential health concerns with 47.5% reporting health conditions.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Garfield North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.