GoldieVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3435 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Goldie is characterized by a strong sense of community and a rural lifestyle. The majority of residents commute by car, with 62.7% driving to work, while 20% work from home. The suburb's employment is diverse, with a significant portion of the population working as professionals (27.3%) and technicians and trades workers (19.1%).

Map showing the boundary of Goldie, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Goldie · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
250
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Goldie is a small rural community with a total population of 250 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female. Families in Goldie are predominantly couple-based, with 47.2% of households being couples without children and 45.8% being couples with children. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 47.2% of homes owned outright and 50% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Goldie · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 81.8%
  • Spacious housing with an average of 3.5 bedrooms
  • High median family income of $2,250 weekly
  • Balanced gender distribution

Against the state

How Goldie differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher24.1% · VIC 29.2%
-5.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,343 · VIC $1,759
+$584 against the state
Work from home20% · VIC 25.7%
-5.7% against the state
Rented dwellings8.3% · VIC 28.5%
-20.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.0%Drove a car 62.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20%
Drove a car62.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$345
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,277
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27.3
Technicians and Trades Workers19.1
Labourers16.4
Managers13.6

Key highlights

  • High median household income - $2,343 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, indicating a spacious living environment
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant portion of residents work from home - 20.0%
  • High percentage of home ownership - 97.2% owned (outright or with mortgage)

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options for commuting
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (24.1% vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited cultural diversity with 73.1% born in Australia
  • Potential for health concerns with 43.5% reporting health conditions

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Goldie?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.