GrantvilleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3984 · Bass Coast

2021 CensusRetirement-Friendly CoastalBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Grantville is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (12.7%) or commuting by car (63.7%). Public transport usage is minimal, at 0.6%. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a notable presence of technicians, trades workers, and professionals. The community has a strong Australian cultural identity, with 75% of residents born in Australia and 89.1% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Grantville, VIC, in the BASS COAST local government area.
Grantville · VIC · BASS COAST
People
1,161
2021 Census
Median age
52
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Grantville

We have no recorded sales in Grantville over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Grantville● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2024$590k
2023$595k
2022$620k

The read

What living here is actually like

Grantville is a small coastal suburb with a total population of 1,161 people. The median age is 52, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.9% male and 49.1% female residents. Families in Grantville are more likely to be couples without children, making up 53% of households, while single-person households account for 37.2%. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses, at 88.3%, and a low proportion of apartments, at just 0.6%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Grantville · 0–100

Retirees80
Families60
Professionals55
First home buyers50
Investors45
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families60
Professionals55
First home buyers50
Investors45

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 52 aligns with retiree demographics
  • High proportion of couples without children
  • Quiet, coastal lifestyle with community focus
  • High rate of home ownership at 44.4%

Against the state

How Grantville differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.7% · VIC 29.2%
-17.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,107 · VIC $1,759
$-652 against the state
Work from home12.7% · VIC 25.7%
-13% against the state
Rented dwellings16.5% · VIC 28.5%
-12.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.6% · VIC 8.9%
-8.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.6%Separate houses 88.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.6%
Separate houses88.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.7%Drove a car 63.7%Public transport 0.6%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12.7%
Drove a car63.7%
Public transport0.6%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,517
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15.8
Professionals14
Managers12.1
Community and Personal Service Workers11.7

Key highlights

  • High rate of home ownership - 44.4% owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.2% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Significant proportion of separate houses at 88.3%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community at 89.1%
  • Notable work-from-home presence at 12.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income of $1,107 is below the VIC average of $1,759
  • Low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 11.7%
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.6% usage
  • Higher median age of 52 may not appeal to younger families
  • Lower labour force participation rate at 49.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Grantville?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.