HeathcoteVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3523 · Greater Bendigo

2021 CensusRetiree-Friendly Rural TownBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Heathcote is likely to be quiet and relaxed, with a strong sense of community among its older residents. The majority of the workforce is employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.1%) and Professionals (15.5%). With 63.8% of residents driving to work, the area is car-dependent, and public transport usage is minimal at 0.6%. The town's health profile indicates a higher prevalence of conditions such as arthritis and mental health issues compared to the state average.

Map showing the boundary of Heathcote, VIC, in the GREATER BENDIGO local government area.
Heathcote · VIC · GREATER BENDIGO
People
2,958
2021 Census
Median age
57
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Heathcote

We have no recorded sales in Heathcote over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Heathcote● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2024$503k$358k
2023$485k$325k
2022$480k$400k

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Heathcote

All schools · Heathcote's 2 schools teach 232 students, up 31.1% in ten years.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

232

2025 · +31.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+22.1%

232 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+20.5%

200 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Heathcote have grown 31.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015177
2016172
2017194
2018190
2019188
2020190
2021190
2022202
2023212
2024217
2025232

Which schools in Heathcote are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201515225177
201614923172
201717024194
201816129190
201916226188
202016624190
202115931190
202217131202
202318923212
202418730217
202520032232

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Heathcote

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Heathcote Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary150+54.6%+85.2%
Holy Rosary SchoolCatholicPrimary82−11.8%−14.6%

The read

What living here is actually like

Heathcote is a small rural town with a population of 2,958 people, characterized by a median age of 57, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community consists predominantly of couples without children, making up 58.6% of families, and a notable 35.5% of households are single-person. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 94.8%, with a majority of homes owned outright (51.1%). The town has a low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 11.2%, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Heathcote · 0–100

Retirees85
First home buyers65
Families60
Professionals55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
First home buyers65
Families60
Professionals55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 57 indicates a retiree-friendly community
  • Majority of homes owned outright (51.1%)
  • Quiet rural setting with a strong sense of community
  • Affordable cost of living with a median household income of $946

Against the state

How Heathcote differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.2% · VIC 29.2%
-18% against the state
Median household income, weekly$946 · VIC $1,759
$-813 against the state
Work from home15.2% · VIC 25.7%
-10.5% against the state
Rented dwellings14% · VIC 28.5%
-14.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.6% · VIC 8.9%
-8.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.5%Separate houses 94.8%Townhouses 2.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.5%
Separate houses94.8%
Townhouses2.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.2%Drove a car 63.8%Public transport 0.6%Walked only 2.3%Car passenger 2.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.2%
Drove a car63.8%
Public transport0.6%
Walked only2.3%
Car passenger2.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$255
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,291
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.1
Professionals15.5
Labourers14.2
Managers13.8

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 94.8% of dwellings
  • Majority of homes owned outright - 51.1%
  • Significant proportion of single-person households - 35.5%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community - 84.3% speak only English at home
  • Work from home rate of 15.2%, higher than many rural areas

Things to be aware of

  • Low labour force participation at 40.1%
  • Below average education levels with only 11.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Median household income of $946 is below the state average of $1,759
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.6% usage
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis (20.1%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Heathcote?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.