HeathcoteVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3523 · Greater Bendigo
Daily life in Heathcote is likely to be quiet and relaxed, with a strong sense of community among its older residents. The majority of the workforce is employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.1%) and Professionals (15.5%). With 63.8% of residents driving to work, the area is car-dependent, and public transport usage is minimal at 0.6%. The town's health profile indicates a higher prevalence of conditions such as arthritis and mental health issues compared to the state average.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Heathcote
We have no recorded sales in Heathcote over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $503k | $358k |
| 2023 | $485k | $325k |
| 2022 | $480k | $400k |
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Heathcote
All schools · Heathcote's 2 schools teach 232 students, up 31.1% in ten years.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
232
2025 · +31.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+22.1%
232 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+20.5%
200 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Heathcote have grown 31.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 177 |
| 2016 | 172 |
| 2017 | 194 |
| 2018 | 190 |
| 2019 | 188 |
| 2020 | 190 |
| 2021 | 190 |
| 2022 | 202 |
| 2023 | 212 |
| 2024 | 217 |
| 2025 | 232 |
Which schools in Heathcote are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 152 | 25 | 177 |
| 2016 | 149 | 23 | 172 |
| 2017 | 170 | 24 | 194 |
| 2018 | 161 | 29 | 190 |
| 2019 | 162 | 26 | 188 |
| 2020 | 166 | 24 | 190 |
| 2021 | 159 | 31 | 190 |
| 2022 | 171 | 31 | 202 |
| 2023 | 189 | 23 | 212 |
| 2024 | 187 | 30 | 217 |
| 2025 | 200 | 32 | 232 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Heathcote
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heathcote Primary School | Government | Primary | 150 | +54.6% | +85.2% |
| Holy Rosary School | Catholic | Primary | 82 | −11.8% | −14.6% |
The read
What living here is actually like
Heathcote is a small rural town with a population of 2,958 people, characterized by a median age of 57, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community consists predominantly of couples without children, making up 58.6% of families, and a notable 35.5% of households are single-person. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 94.8%, with a majority of homes owned outright (51.1%). The town has a low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 11.2%, compared to the state average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Heathcote · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 85 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Families | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age of 57 indicates a retiree-friendly community
- Majority of homes owned outright (51.1%)
- Quiet rural setting with a strong sense of community
- Affordable cost of living with a median household income of $946
Against the state
How Heathcote differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.5% |
| Separate houses | 94.8% |
| Townhouses | 2.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 15.2% |
| Drove a car | 63.8% |
| Public transport | 0.6% |
| Walked only | 2.3% |
| Car passenger | 2.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses - 94.8% of dwellings
- Majority of homes owned outright - 51.1%
- Significant proportion of single-person households - 35.5%
- Predominantly English-speaking community - 84.3% speak only English at home
- Work from home rate of 15.2%, higher than many rural areas
Things to be aware of
- Low labour force participation at 40.1%
- Below average education levels with only 11.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
- Median household income of $946 is below the state average of $1,759
- Limited public transport options with only 0.6% usage
- Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis (20.1%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Heathcote?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.