HesketVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3442 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family AreaHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Hesket is likely to be quiet and community-oriented, with a high percentage of the population working from home (43.0%), which is much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents commute by car, with 41.8% driving to work. The community has a rural feel, with a strong sense of ownership as 48.4% of homes are owned outright.

Map showing the boundary of Hesket, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Hesket · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
181
2021 Census
Median age
53
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Hesket

All schools · Hesket has a single school, with 76 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

76

2025 · +153.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+117.1%

76 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+113.8%

62 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Hesket have grown 153.3% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201530
201633
201722
201817
201920
202035
202143
202247
202359
202473
202576

Which schools in Hesket are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201524630
201628533
201716622
201813417
201914620
202029635
202135843
2022331447
202350959
2024621173
2025621476

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Hesket

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Hesket Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary76+117.1%+153.3%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Hesket

3 government catchments cover Hesket — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Gisborne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kyneton Secondary CollegeSecondary
Hesket Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Hesket is a small rural community with a population of 181 people, characterized by an older median age of 53 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a high percentage of couple households without children, at 53.4%, and a significant portion of the population, 87.1%, lives in family households. The area is predominantly made up of separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses. The community has a high median household income of $3,083 per week, which is significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Hesket · 0–100

Retirees80
Professionals75
Families70
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Professionals75
Families70
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Older median age of 53
  • High percentage of homes owned outright - 48.4%
  • Quiet, rural lifestyle
  • High percentage of couple households without children

Against the state

How Hesket differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39% · VIC 29.2%
+9.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$3,083 · VIC $1,759
+$1,324 against the state
Work from home43% · VIC 25.7%
+17.3% against the state
Rented dwellings14.5% · VIC 28.5%
-14.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 43.0%Drove a car 41.8%Walked only 10.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home43%
Drove a car41.8%
Walked only10.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$200
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.6
Managers25.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.1
Community and Personal Service Workers7.6

Key highlights

  • High median household income - $3,083 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 43.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Highly educated - 39.0% with bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 48.4% owned outright
  • Rural setting with 100% separate houses

Things to be aware of

  • Older median age may not suit younger families
  • Limited rental opportunities with only 14.5% rented
  • High median monthly mortgage of $3,000
  • Low public transport usage
  • Limited diversity with 77.5% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Hesket?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.