High CampVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3764 · Mitchell

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in High Camp is characterized by a rural and community-oriented lifestyle. With 22.0% of the population working from home, the suburb offers a quiet environment suitable for remote work. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.2% of residents driving to work. The community has a strong presence of managerial and clerical occupations, reflecting a professional workforce.

Map showing the boundary of High Camp, VIC, in the MITCHELL local government area.
High Camp · VIC · MITCHELL
People
121
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

High Camp is a small rural community with a total population of 121 people. The median age is 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 88.2% of households being family-based. Couples with children make up 46.7% of the population, while couples without children account for 43.3%. The area has a strong sense of ownership, with 59.5% of homes owned outright and 54.1% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

High Camp · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (88.2%)
  • Majority of homes are separate houses (100%)
  • Above average income levels support family living
  • Quiet rural environment suitable for raising children

Against the state

How High Camp differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.9% · VIC 29.2%
-17.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,083 · VIC $1,759
+$324 against the state
Work from home22% · VIC 25.7%
-3.7% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.0%Drove a car 54.2%Walked only 6.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22%
Drove a car54.2%
Walked only6.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,102
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers30.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers25.4
Labourers18.6
Machinery Operators and Drivers15.3

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,083 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 59.5% owned outright
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 87.7% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of family households - 88.2%
  • Significant work-from-home population - 22.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low diversity with 77.9% born in Australia
  • Limited educational attainment with 11.9% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Small population size may limit social and recreational opportunities

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in High Camp?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.