HumevaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3757 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Humevale is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a high percentage of residents working from home (24.3%). The suburb has a strong car culture, with 54.5% of residents driving to work, while only 2.1% use public transport. The community has a high level of home ownership, with 48.2% of homes owned outright and 41.8% owned with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Humevale, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Humevale · VIC · WHITTLESEA
People
348
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Humevale is a small rural suburb with a total population of 348 people. The median age is 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 80.0% of households being family-based. Couples with children make up 44.1% of the community, while couples without children account for 32.4%. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 99.1% of dwellings being separate houses, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Humevale · 0–100

Families80
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 80.0%
  • Predominance of separate houses - 99.1%
  • Above average household income - $2,266 weekly
  • Good proportion of couples with children - 44.1%

Against the state

How Humevale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.6% · VIC 29.2%
-9.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,266 · VIC $1,759
+$507 against the state
Work from home24.3% · VIC 25.7%
-1.4% against the state
Rented dwellings4.5% · VIC 28.5%
-24.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.3%Drove a car 54.5%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.3%
Drove a car54.5%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$330
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,379
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20.1
Technicians and Trades Workers20.1
Managers18.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.3

Key highlights

  • High median household income - $2,266 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 90.0% owned
  • High percentage of separate houses - 99.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Strong community of professionals and trades workers - 20.1% each
  • Majority English-speaking - 92.0% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options - only 2.1% use public transport
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 19.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited rental market - only 4.5% rented properties
  • Potential isolation due to rural setting and car dependency

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Humevale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.