JindivickVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3818 · Baw Baw

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Jindivick is characterized by a rural setting with a significant portion of the population working from home (23.3%). The community is largely car-dependent, with 57.7% of residents driving to work. The area has a strong agricultural presence, with dairy cattle farming being the top industry, employing 9.2% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Jindivick, VIC, in the BAW BAW local government area.
Jindivick · VIC · BAW BAW
People
585
2021 Census
Median age
49
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Jindivick

All schools · Jindivick has a single school, with 49 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

49

2025 · −15.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−21.0%

49 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−25.0%

42 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Jindivick have fallen 15.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201558
201664
201769
201876
201965
202062
202165
202263
202357
202452
202549

Which schools in Jindivick are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015481058
2016541064
2017591069
201869776
2019551065
202056662
202157865
202254963
202350757
2024411152
202542749

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Jindivick

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Jindivick Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary49−21.0%−15.5%

The read

What living here is actually like

Jindivick is a small rural community with a population of 585 people. The median age is 49, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The suburb is predominantly made up of families, with 80.6% of households being family households. Couples without children make up 50.3% of the family types, while couples with children account for 40.8%. The area has a strong sense of ownership, with 49% of homes owned outright and 35.4% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Jindivick · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples without children - 50.3%
  • High home ownership rates - 84.4% owned
  • Rural setting with a quiet lifestyle
  • Above average median age - 49

Against the state

How Jindivick differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.9% · VIC 29.2%
-9.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,835 · VIC $1,759
+$76 against the state
Work from home23.3% · VIC 25.7%
-2.4% against the state
Rented dwellings8.7% · VIC 28.5%
-19.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.3%Drove a car 57.7%Walked only 5.2%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.3%
Drove a car57.7%
Walked only5.2%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,742
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers24.6
Technicians and Trades Workers20.3
Professionals17.7
Labourers9.8

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 84.4% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Above average median household income - $1835 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 91.8% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 99.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 19.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly rural industries may not suit all professionals
  • Limited rental market with only 8.7% of properties rented

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Jindivick?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.