Keilor LodgeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3038 · Brimbank

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Keilor Lodge is likely to be centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.2% of residents driving to work, while 25.4% work from home, aligning closely with the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong sense of stability with a high rate of home ownership, as 49.8% of homes are owned outright.

Map showing the boundary of Keilor Lodge, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Keilor Lodge · VIC · BRIMBANK
People
1,671
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Keilor Lodge

We have no recorded sales in Keilor Lodge over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Keilor Lodge● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2024$1.01m
2023$920k
2022$880k

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Keilor Lodge

All schools · Keilor Lodge has a single school, with 642 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

642

2025 · +3.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Keilor Lodge

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Keilor Lodge have grown 3% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2015623
2016627
2017622
2018631
2019641
2020644
2021657
2022643
2023640
2024636
2025642

Which schools in Keilor Lodge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
2015623623
2016627627
2017622622
2018631631
2019641641
2020644644
2021657657
2022643643
2023640640
2024636636
2025642642

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Keilor Lodge

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Catholic Regional College North KeilorCatholicSecondary642−0.3%+3.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Keilor Lodge

2 government catchments cover Keilor Lodge — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Taylors Lakes Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Taylors Lakes Secondary CollegeSecondary
Taylors Lakes Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Keilor Lodge is a suburb with a total population of 1,671 people, characterized by a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.7% males and 50.3% females. This suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 86.9% of households being family households. Couples with children make up 48.6% of the population, while couples without children account for 35.5%. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 95.7%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Keilor Lodge · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 86.9%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 95.7%
  • Above average household income - $2,198 weekly
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.6%

Against the state

How Keilor Lodge differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.7% · VIC 29.2%
-6.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,198 · VIC $1,759
+$439 against the state
Work from home25.4% · VIC 25.7%
-0.3% against the state
Rented dwellings13.1% · VIC 28.5%
-15.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3% · VIC 8.9%
-5.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 95.7%Townhouses 4.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses95.7%
Townhouses4.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.4%Drove a car 54.2%Public transport 3.0%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.4%
Drove a car54.2%
Public transport3%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$421
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,993
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.5
Managers13
Technicians and Trades Workers13

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,198 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High rate of home ownership - 49.8% owned outright
  • Predominantly family households - 86.9%
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 95.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of bachelor's degree holders - 22.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport use - 3.0%
  • Predominantly English-speaking, which may not suit all cultural backgrounds
  • Higher median weekly rent - $421

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Keilor Lodge?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.