KillingworthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3717 · Murrindindi

2021 CensusRural Family EnclaveAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Killingworth is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural living. With 55% of residents owning their homes outright and 43.3% owning with a mortgage, there is a strong sense of stability and long-term residence. The majority of residents commute by car, with 55% driving to work, while 18.8% work from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Killingworth, VIC, in the MURRINDINDI local government area.
Killingworth · VIC · MURRINDINDI
People
162
2021 Census
Median age
54
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Killingworth is a small rural community with a total population of 162 people. The median age in the suburb is 54, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female residents. Family structures in Killingworth are predominantly couples without children, accounting for 63% of households, while single-person households make up 23.8%. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 76.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Killingworth · 0–100

Retirees80
Families70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 54 indicates a retiree-friendly community
  • High percentage of couples without children
  • Rural setting offers a peaceful lifestyle
  • High home ownership rates provide stability

Against the state

How Killingworth differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.3% · VIC 29.2%
-5.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,833 · VIC $1,759
+$74 against the state
Work from home18.8% · VIC 25.7%
-6.9% against the state
Rented dwellings11.7% · VIC 28.5%
-16.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.8%Drove a car 55.0%Car passenger 5.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.8%
Drove a car55%
Car passenger5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$231
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,296
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers30
Professionals18.8
Labourers12.5
Machinery Operators and Drivers8.8

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 55% own outright and 43.3% with a mortgage
  • Above average median household income - $1,833 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low rental market presence - only 11.7% of properties are rented
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 82.7%
  • Significant presence of Managers in the workforce - 30%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options available
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees compared to VIC average
  • Higher median monthly mortgage - $2,296
  • Limited diversity with 92.3% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Killingworth?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.