Kyneton SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3444 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Residential AreaAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kyneton South is likely quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (33.9%). The area has a strong professional presence, with 25.8% of the workforce employed in professional occupations. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 43.5% of residents driving to work. The community has a rural feel, with a focus on agriculture, as evidenced by the presence of industries like beef cattle farming.

Map showing the boundary of Kyneton South, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Kyneton South · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
People
123
2021 Census
Median age
53
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Kyneton South is a small rural community with a total population of 123 people. The median age is 53, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (56.1%) compared to females (43.9%). The area is predominantly made up of family households, with 90.2% of households classified as such. The majority of residents are Australian-born (81.0%), with a small percentage born in England (6.0%) and Malaysia (4.3%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kyneton South · 0–100

Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 53 aligns with retiree demographic.
  • High percentage of homes owned outright (52.6%).
  • Quiet, rural setting is appealing for retirement.
  • Limited public transport may be less of a concern.

Against the state

How Kyneton South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher25.9% · VIC 29.2%
-3.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,625 · VIC $1,759
$-134 against the state
Work from home33.9% · VIC 25.7%
+8.2% against the state
Rented dwellings15.8% · VIC 28.5%
-12.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.9%Drove a car 43.5%Car passenger 8.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.9%
Drove a car43.5%
Car passenger8.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$282
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,972
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers17.7
Managers11.3
Technicians and Trades Workers9.7

Key highlights

  • High owner-occupancy rate with 52.6% owning homes outright.
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $668.
  • Significant work-from-home culture with 33.9% working remotely.
  • 100% of housing consists of separate houses.
  • High percentage of professionals in the workforce at 25.8%.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers.
  • Limited public transport options for commuters.
  • Unemployment rate of 6.0% is above the state average of 5.0%.
  • Low diversity with 81.0% born in Australia.
  • Limited rental market with only 15.8% of properties rented.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kyneton South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.