Langwarrin SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3911 · Frankston
Daily life in Langwarrin South is likely to be family-centered, with a high percentage of residents working full-time (51.9%) and a significant portion working from home (24.8%). The suburb has a strong car culture, with 54.1% of residents driving to work. The community feel is enhanced by a high percentage of English-speaking households (93.0%), and a majority of residents are Australian-born (83.8%).
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Langwarrin South
All schools · Langwarrin South's 2 schools teach 1,470 students, little changed in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,470
2025 · +1.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
—
no primary school in Langwarrin South
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−10.3%
480 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Langwarrin South have changed little over 10 years.
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,450 |
| 2016 | 1,459 |
| 2017 | 1,498 |
| 2018 | 1,465 |
| 2019 | 1,488 |
| 2020 | 1,498 |
| 2021 | 1,508 |
| 2022 | 1,456 |
| 2023 | 1,471 |
| 2024 | 1,510 |
| 2025 | 1,470 |
Which schools in Langwarrin South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 544 | 829 | 77 | 1,450 |
| 2016 | 575 | 817 | 67 | 1,459 |
| 2017 | 581 | 838 | 79 | 1,498 |
| 2018 | 579 | 804 | 82 | 1,465 |
| 2019 | 555 | 854 | 79 | 1,488 |
| 2020 | 535 | 891 | 72 | 1,498 |
| 2021 | 519 | 916 | 73 | 1,508 |
| 2022 | 477 | 904 | 75 | 1,456 |
| 2023 | 494 | 892 | 85 | 1,471 |
| 2024 | 500 | 944 | 66 | 1,510 |
| 2025 | 480 | 917 | 73 | 1,470 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Langwarrin South
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodleigh School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 897 | −2.4% | −2.8% | 31 · 137 |
| Bayside Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 573 | −1.0% | +8.7% | 28 · 67 |
2 schools in Langwarrin South reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Langwarrin South
6 government catchments cover Langwarrin South — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Elisabeth Murdoch College | Secondary |
| Mount Erin Secondary College | Secondary |
| Somerville Secondary College | Secondary |
| Baxter Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsley Park Primary School | Primary |
| Pearcedale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Langwarrin South is a suburb with a population of 1,348, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.0% male and 49.0% female residents. Family structures are prominent, with 55.0% of households being couples with children, and only 8.5% being single-parent households. The average household size is 3.3 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.0% owned outright and 52.2% owned with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Langwarrin South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 89.1%
- Large average household size of 3.3 people
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing
- High median household income supports family living
Against the state
How Langwarrin South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.8% |
| Separate houses | 98.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 24.8% |
| Drove a car | 54.1% |
| Walked only | 1.6% |
| Car passenger | 4.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 2.7% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High median household income of $2,773 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 93.2% ownership
- High percentage of separate houses at 98.8%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%
- Strong family presence with 89.1% family households
Things to be aware of
- Lower educational attainment with only 18.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% in Victoria
- Limited rental opportunities with only 4.0% of properties rented
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,600, which may be challenging for some buyers
- Limited cultural diversity with 83.8% born in Australia
- Higher median age of 42, which may not appeal to younger demographics
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Langwarrin South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.