Long ForestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3340 · Moorabool

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Long Forest is characterized by a strong sense of community and family-oriented activities. With 57.8% of residents commuting by car, the suburb is car-dependent, though 22.7% of the workforce works from home. The community is largely owner-occupied, with 100% of housing being separate houses, and a high percentage of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Long Forest, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Long Forest · VIC · MOORABOOL
People
344
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Long Forest

We have no recorded sales in Long Forest over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Long Forest● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.18m

The read

What living here is actually like

Long Forest is a small rural community with a total population of 344 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 52.6% male and 47.4% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 49.0% of households being couples with children and 39.2% couples without children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 85.7% of residents born in Australia, and a significant portion of the population speaks only English at home (93.9%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Long Forest · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 88.6%.
  • Average household size of 3.1 people, suitable for families.
  • Predominantly separate houses, ideal for family living.
  • High median family income of $2,345 per week.

Against the state

How Long Forest differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16% · VIC 29.2%
-13.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,437 · VIC $1,759
+$678 against the state
Work from home22.7% · VIC 25.7%
-3% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.7% · VIC 8.9%
-6.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.7%Drove a car 57.8%Public transport 2.7%Car passenger 5.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.7%
Drove a car57.8%
Public transport2.7%
Car passenger5.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$520
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15.1
Managers13
Professionals13
Labourers13

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,437 per week, well above the Victorian average of $1,759.
  • Significant owner-occupier presence with 44.4% owning outright and 51.9% with a mortgage.
  • Low percentage of renters, indicating stability in housing.
  • High percentage of English-only speakers at 93.9%, reflecting a homogenous linguistic community.
  • Above-average work-from-home rate at 22.7%.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 44 compared to the Victorian average of 38.
  • Unemployment rate of 6.8%, higher than the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.7%, indicating potential challenges for non-drivers.
  • Lower educational attainment with only 16.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% in Victoria.
  • Limited diversity with 85.7% of the population born in Australia.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Long Forest?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.