LyonvilleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3461 · Hepburn

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Lyonville experience a quiet, rural lifestyle with a significant portion of the population working from home (33.7%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 78.8% of households speaking only English at home. The suburb has a strong sense of ownership, with 50.7% of homes owned outright and 38.0% owned with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Lyonville, VIC, in the HEPBURN local government area.
Lyonville · VIC · HEPBURN
Median house price
$950k
12 months to August 2026
People
190
2021 Census
Median age
54
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lyonville

Houses · Lyonville is a quiet market for houses: 5 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $950,000.

Houses

$950k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $770k and $974k.

Last sold one to two months ago

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Lyonville● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$908k

The read

What living here is actually like

Lyonville is a small rural community with a total population of 190 people. The median age is 54, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a higher proportion of males at 53.7% compared to females at 46.3%. Most families in Lyonville are couples without children, comprising 58.7% of the population, while couples with children make up 30.4%. Single-person households account for 29.7% of the community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lyonville · 0–100

Retirees75
Professionals65
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
Professionals65
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 54
  • Quiet, rural setting
  • High ownership rates with 50.7% owned outright
  • Lower median household income may suit fixed incomes

Against the state

How Lyonville differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27.2% · VIC 29.2%
-2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,410 · VIC $1,759
$-349 against the state
Work from home33.7% · VIC 25.7%
+8% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.7%Drove a car 38.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.7%
Drove a car38.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$310
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,609
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27.7
Technicians and Trades Workers24.1
Managers21.7
Community and Personal Service Workers8.4

Key highlights

  • High work-from-home rate - 33.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 100% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High ownership rates - 50.7% owned outright
  • Significant couple without children households - 58.7%
  • Professionals are the top occupation - 27.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not suit younger families
  • Unemployment rate is 9.5%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower educational attainment with 27.2% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Below average median household income of $1410 weekly

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lyonville?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.