MacclesfieldVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3782 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Macclesfield is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (26.6%). The majority of residents commute by car (55.0%), with limited public transport options (1.1%). The community has a rural feel, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (82.8%) and English being the predominant language spoken at home (94.3%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Macclesfield
Houses · Macclesfield is a quiet market for houses: 7 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,800,000.
Houses
$1.80m
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.67m and $1.85m.
Last sold two to four months ago
7 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2025
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2025 · part year | $1.76m |
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Macclesfield
All schools · Macclesfield has a single school, with 133 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
133
2025 · −31.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−10.7%
133 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−17.6%
108 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Macclesfield have fallen 31.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 193 |
| 2016 | 186 |
| 2017 | 189 |
| 2018 | 170 |
| 2019 | 159 |
| 2020 | 149 |
| 2021 | 142 |
| 2022 | 143 |
| 2023 | 136 |
| 2024 | 133 |
| 2025 | 133 |
Which schools in Macclesfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 165 | 28 | 193 |
| 2016 | 158 | 28 | 186 |
| 2017 | 164 | 25 | 189 |
| 2018 | 149 | 21 | 170 |
| 2019 | 134 | 25 | 159 |
| 2020 | 131 | 18 | 149 |
| 2021 | 127 | 15 | 142 |
| 2022 | 119 | 24 | 143 |
| 2023 | 119 | 17 | 136 |
| 2024 | 111 | 22 | 133 |
| 2025 | 108 | 25 | 133 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Macclesfield
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield Primary School | Government | Primary | 133 | −10.7% | −31.1% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Macclesfield
3 government catchments cover Macclesfield — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Emerald Secondary College | Secondary |
| Monbulk College | Secondary |
| Macclesfield Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Macclesfield is a small rural community with a total population of 877 people. The median age is 49, which is significantly higher than the Victorian median of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 52.1% male and 47.9% female residents. Families are predominant, with 48.0% of households being couples with children and 44.8% being couples without children. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses, at 99.0%, and a strong owner-occupied housing market, with 46.1% of properties owned outright and 45.1% owned with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Macclesfield · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age - 49
- High percentage of owner-occupied properties
- Quiet, rural community setting
- Low unemployment rate
Against the state
How Macclesfield differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 99% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.6% |
| Drove a car | 55% |
| Public transport | 1.1% |
| Walked only | 1.1% |
| Car passenger | 1.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average household income - $2,267 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 99.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home population - 26.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Predominantly English-speaking community - 94.3% speak only English at home
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport options - only 1.1% use public transport
- Low rental market presence - only 5.2% of properties are rented
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 22.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited cultural diversity - 82.8% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Macclesfield?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.