Marcus HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3222 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Marcus Hill is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant proportion of residents working as managers (25.6%) and technicians and trades workers (22.2%). The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 62.1%, with a low unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is below the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 56.7% of residents driving to work. A notable 16.7% of the workforce works from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Marcus Hill, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Marcus Hill · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
People
165
2021 Census
Median age
48
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Marcus Hill is a small rural community with a total population of 165 people. The median age is 48, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.7% males and 50.3% females. Families are prevalent, with 93.6% of households being family households, and 48.9% of these are couples with children. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses, and a significant portion of properties are owned outright (54%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Marcus Hill · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 48, indicating a mature community
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing
  • Quiet rural setting
  • High percentage of separate houses

Against the state

How Marcus Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher24.8% · VIC 29.2%
-4.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,374 · VIC $1,759
+$615 against the state
Work from home16.7% · VIC 25.7%
-9% against the state
Rented dwellings12% · VIC 28.5%
-16.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%Townhouses 5.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%
Townhouses5.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.7%Drove a car 56.7%Car passenger 6.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.7%
Drove a car56.7%
Car passenger6.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers25.6
Technicians and Trades Workers22.2
Professionals18.9
Community and Personal Service Workers15.6

Key highlights

  • Above average median household income - $2,374 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of family households - 93.6%
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • 100% separate houses, indicating a spacious living environment
  • Significant owner-occupier presence with 54% owning outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options could be a challenge
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees (24.8% vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity with 82.9% born in Australia
  • Lower work-from-home percentage compared to VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Marcus Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.