MaryboroughVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3465 · Central Goldfields
Daily life in Maryborough is characterized by a strong reliance on car transport, with 68.2% of the population driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 0.2%, suggesting limited public transit options. The community has a mix of employment types, with a notable presence of labourers and community service workers. The work-from-home rate is 5.7%, indicating some flexibility in work arrangements.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Maryborough
We have no recorded sales in Maryborough over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $388k | $307k | $140k |
| 2023 | $400k | $320k | $155k |
| 2022 | $393k | $293k | $143k |
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Maryborough
All schools · Maryborough's 3 schools teach 1,650 students, down 4.1% in ten years.
Schools here
3
1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,650
2025 · −4.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+8.6%
266 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−8.7%
453 · Years 1–6, anywhere
453 children in Maryborough are in Years 1–6, and 266 students attend a primary school here. At least 41.3% of Maryborough's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Maryborough have fallen 4.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 249 | 440 | 1,031 |
| 2016 | 252 | 409 | 990 |
| 2017 | 250 | 405 | 954 |
| 2018 | 258 | 409 | 977 |
| 2019 | 241 | 410 | 970 |
| 2020 | 245 | 413 | 984 |
| 2021 | 242 | 440 | 1,007 |
| 2022 | 255 | 416 | 988 |
| 2023 | 257 | 419 | 988 |
| 2024 | 258 | 449 | 931 |
| 2025 | 266 | 463 | 921 |
Which schools in Maryborough are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 542 | 1,067 | 111 | 1,720 |
| 2016 | 511 | 1,029 | 111 | 1,651 |
| 2017 | 507 | 985 | 117 | 1,609 |
| 2018 | 511 | 997 | 136 | 1,644 |
| 2019 | 493 | 1,008 | 120 | 1,621 |
| 2020 | 496 | 1,008 | 138 | 1,642 |
| 2021 | 480 | 1,059 | 150 | 1,689 |
| 2022 | 500 | 1,017 | 142 | 1,659 |
| 2023 | 503 | 1,031 | 130 | 1,664 |
| 2024 | 468 | 1,040 | 130 | 1,638 |
| 2025 | 453 | 1,065 | 132 | 1,650 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Maryborough
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryborough Education Centre | Government | Prep-to-12 | 921 | −6.4% | −10.7% | 27 · 88 |
| Highview College | Independent | Secondary | 463 | +12.1% | +5.2% | — |
| St Augustine's School | Catholic | Primary | 266 | +8.6% | +6.8% | — |
One school in Maryborough reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.
The read
What living here is actually like
Maryborough is a regional town in Victoria with a population of 8,165. The median age is 51, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 47.9% male and 52.1% female. The suburb has a notable proportion of couple households without children at 48.7%, and a significant percentage of single-person households at 38.9%. The average household size is 2.1 people, reflecting smaller household compositions.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Maryborough · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 75 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Families | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age of 51
- 43.4% of homes owned outright
- Low median weekly rent at $240
- Community services are a significant employment sector
Against the state
How Maryborough differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.7% |
| Separate houses | 87.1% |
| Townhouses | 9.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 5.7% |
| Drove a car | 68.2% |
| Public transport | 0.2% |
| Walked only | 5.5% |
| Car passenger | 6.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High home ownership - 43.4% own their homes outright
- Low median weekly rent - $240
- Predominantly English-speaking - 90.8% speak only English at home
- Significant proportion of labourers - 17.2% of workforce
- High percentage of residents born in Australia - 84.4%
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Below average educational attainment - 9.2% hold a bachelor's degree
- Low public transport usage could limit commuting options
- Labour force participation rate is below average at 42.6%
- High percentage of low-income households at 32.8%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Maryborough?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.