MaryboroughVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3465 · Central Goldfields

2021 CensusEstablished Regional TownBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Maryborough is characterized by a strong reliance on car transport, with 68.2% of the population driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 0.2%, suggesting limited public transit options. The community has a mix of employment types, with a notable presence of labourers and community service workers. The work-from-home rate is 5.7%, indicating some flexibility in work arrangements.

Map showing the boundary of Maryborough, VIC, in the CENTRAL GOLDFIELDS local government area.
Maryborough · VIC · CENTRAL GOLDFIELDS
People
8,165
2021 Census
Median age
51
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Maryborough

We have no recorded sales in Maryborough over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Maryborough● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2024$388k$307k$140k
2023$400k$320k$155k
2022$393k$293k$143k

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Maryborough

All schools · Maryborough's 3 schools teach 1,650 students, down 4.1% in ten years.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,650

2025 · −4.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.6%

266 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.7%

453 · Years 1–6, anywhere

453 children in Maryborough are in Years 1–6, and 266 students attend a primary school here. At least 41.3% of Maryborough's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Maryborough have fallen 4.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152494401,031
2016252409990
2017250405954
2018258409977
2019241410970
2020245413984
20212424401,007
2022255416988
2023257419988
2024258449931
2025266463921

Which schools in Maryborough are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20155421,0671111,720
20165111,0291111,651
20175079851171,609
20185119971361,644
20194931,0081201,621
20204961,0081381,642
20214801,0591501,689
20225001,0171421,659
20235031,0311301,664
20244681,0401301,638
20254531,0651321,650

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Maryborough

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Maryborough Education CentreGovernmentPrep-to-12921−6.4%−10.7%27 · 88
Highview CollegeIndependentSecondary463+12.1%+5.2%—
St Augustine's SchoolCatholicPrimary266+8.6%+6.8%—

One school in Maryborough reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

The read

What living here is actually like

Maryborough is a regional town in Victoria with a population of 8,165. The median age is 51, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 47.9% male and 52.1% female. The suburb has a notable proportion of couple households without children at 48.7%, and a significant percentage of single-person households at 38.9%. The average household size is 2.1 people, reflecting smaller household compositions.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Maryborough · 0–100

Retirees75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 51
  • 43.4% of homes owned outright
  • Low median weekly rent at $240
  • Community services are a significant employment sector

Against the state

How Maryborough differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher9.2% · VIC 29.2%
-20% against the state
Median household income, weekly$876 · VIC $1,759
$-883 against the state
Work from home5.7% · VIC 25.7%
-20% against the state
Rented dwellings27.3% · VIC 28.5%
-1.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.2% · VIC 8.9%
-8.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.7%Separate houses 87.1%Townhouses 9.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.7%
Separate houses87.1%
Townhouses9.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 5.7%Drove a car 68.2%Public transport 0.2%Walked only 5.5%Car passenger 6.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home5.7%
Drove a car68.2%
Public transport0.2%
Walked only5.5%
Car passenger6.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$240
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Labourers17.2
Community and Personal Service Workers15.9
Technicians and Trades Workers15.6
Professionals12.5

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 43.4% own their homes outright
  • Low median weekly rent - $240
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 90.8% speak only English at home
  • Significant proportion of labourers - 17.2% of workforce
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia - 84.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Below average educational attainment - 9.2% hold a bachelor's degree
  • Low public transport usage could limit commuting options
  • Labour force participation rate is below average at 42.6%
  • High percentage of low-income households at 32.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Maryborough?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.