MaryknollVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3812 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Maryknoll is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. The majority of residents commute by car, with 64.0% driving to work, while only 1.4% use public transport. A notable 14.2% of the population work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a peaceful rural lifestyle with a focus on family living.

Map showing the boundary of Maryknoll, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Maryknoll · VIC · CARDINIA
People
646
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Maryknoll is a small rural community with a total population of 646 people. The suburb has a median age of 39, which is slightly above the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 50.9% male and 49.1% female. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 88.7% of households being family households and 56.6% of families having children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 100%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Maryknoll · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 88.7%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses, ideal for families
  • Above average median household income supports family living
  • Low unemployment rate of 1.4%

Against the state

How Maryknoll differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19% · VIC 29.2%
-10.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,352 · VIC $1,759
+$593 against the state
Work from home14.2% · VIC 25.7%
-11.5% against the state
Rented dwellings4.1% · VIC 28.5%
-24.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.4% · VIC 8.9%
-7.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.2%Drove a car 64.0%Public transport 1.4%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.2%
Drove a car64%
Public transport1.4%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$96
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers24
Professionals16.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.1
Community and Personal Service Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 1.4% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • High proportion of family households at 88.7%
  • Above average median household income of $2352 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • 100% of housing is separate houses
  • High percentage of home ownership with 55.6% owned with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 19.0% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.4%
  • Low rental market presence with only 4.1% rented properties
  • Lower diversity with 80.7% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)
  • Limited industry diversity with a focus on trades and primary education

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Maryknoll?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.