Merricks BeachVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3926 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusRetirement Coastal VillageAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Merricks Beach is likely to be quiet and relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working from home (42.6%), which is much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents commute by car, with 44.3% driving to work. The community has a strong sense of stability, with a high percentage of long-term residents and a low unemployment rate of 4.8%, slightly below the Victorian average.

Map showing the boundary of Merricks Beach, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Merricks Beach · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
People
160
2021 Census
Median age
62
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Merricks Beach

We have no recorded sales in Merricks Beach over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Merricks Beach● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.50m

The read

What living here is actually like

Merricks Beach is a small coastal village with a population of 160, characterized by a high median age of 62, significantly higher than the Victorian median of 38. The community is predominantly female, with 54.4% of the population being women. The suburb has a high proportion of couples without children, accounting for 78.7% of families, and a notable percentage of single-person households at 27.6%. The area is known for its separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses, and a high rate of home ownership, with 59.5% owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Merricks Beach · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals65
Investors60
Families55
First home buyers50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals65
Investors60
Families55
First home buyers50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 62 aligns with retiree demographic
  • High percentage of couples without children (78.7%)
  • Quiet, stable environment
  • High rate of home ownership (59.5% owned outright)

Against the state

How Merricks Beach differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher47.6% · VIC 29.2%
+18.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,465 · VIC $1,759
$-294 against the state
Work from home42.6% · VIC 25.7%
+16.9% against the state
Rented dwellings23% · VIC 28.5%
-5.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 42.6%Drove a car 44.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home42.6%
Drove a car44.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$436
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals42.6
Managers31.1
Labourers9.8
Community and Personal Service Workers6.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 47.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High home ownership - 59.5% owned outright
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 42.6% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 95.5% speak only English at home
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Aging population with a median age of 62
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher median age may not suit younger families
  • Low labour force participation at 42.9%
  • Potential for limited social and recreational activities

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Merricks Beach?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.