MerricksVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3916 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusRural Lifestyle EnclaveHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Merricks is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (44.7%). The area has a rural charm with a focus on agricultural industries, such as beef cattle farming. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 39.4% of residents driving to work, though a large percentage work from home.

Map showing the boundary of Merricks, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Merricks · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
People
181
2021 Census
Median age
57
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Merricks is a small rural community with a total population of 181 people. The median age is 57, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of couple households without children, making up 71.4% of families. The area has a high level of home ownership, with 60.3% of homes owned outright and 33.3% owned with a mortgage. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 81.5% of residents born in Australia.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Merricks · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 57
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing
  • Quiet, rural lifestyle
  • High percentage of couple households without children

Against the state

How Merricks differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher43.2% · VIC 29.2%
+14% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,750 · VIC $1,759
+$991 against the state
Work from home44.7% · VIC 25.7%
+19% against the state
Rented dwellings7.7% · VIC 28.5%
-20.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 44.7%Drove a car 39.4%Walked only 5.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home44.7%
Drove a car39.4%
Walked only5.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$258
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers35.1
Professionals27.7
Labourers11.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 43.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,750 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 93.6% owned
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 44.7% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not suit younger families
  • Limited rental market with only 7.7% of properties rented
  • Predominantly English-speaking, which may not suit diverse linguistic needs
  • High median monthly mortgage - $3,500
  • Limited public transport options

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Merricks?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.