MerrimuVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3340 · Moorabool

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented Rural AreaHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Merrimu is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 56.5% of residents driving to work, car travel is the primary mode of commuting. A notable 18.1% of the population works from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb's rural setting provides a quiet and serene environment, ideal for families and those seeking a peaceful lifestyle.

Map showing the boundary of Merrimu, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Merrimu · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$1.33m
12 months to August 2026
People
396
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Merrimu

Houses · With only 5 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Merrimu's median of $1,330,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.33m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.31m and $1.46m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

The read

What living here is actually like

Merrimu is a small rural suburb with a total population of 396 people. The median age is 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly male, with males making up 52.3% of the population. Families form a significant part of the community, with 55.8% of households being couples with children. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 87.3%, and the average household size is 3.3 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Merrimu · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 87.3%.
  • Average household size of 3.3, indicating family-friendly homes.
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.1%, suggesting stable employment opportunities.
  • High percentage of couples with children at 55.8%.

Against the state

How Merrimu differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.7% · VIC 29.2%
-13.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,441 · VIC $1,759
+$682 against the state
Work from home18.1% · VIC 25.7%
-7.6% against the state
Rented dwellings5.4% · VIC 28.5%
-23.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.1%Drove a car 56.5%Walked only 2.6%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.1%
Drove a car56.5%
Walked only2.6%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$100
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.6
Managers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.5
Professionals12.4

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,441 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.1%, compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • 100% of housing consists of separate houses, indicating a spacious living environment.
  • High percentage of high-income households at 41.3%.
  • Predominantly English-speaking community with 82.9% speaking only English at home.

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 15.7%, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
  • Limited diversity with 80.9% of the population born in Australia, compared to 35.0% born overseas in Victoria.
  • Public transport usage data is unavailable, which may indicate limited public transport options.
  • Relatively high median monthly mortgage of $1,950.
  • Low rental market presence with only 5.4% of properties being rented.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Merrimu?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.