Mount EgertonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3352 · Moorabool

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Mount Egerton experience a quiet, rural lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The majority of the workforce commutes by car, with 55.3% driving to work. A significant portion of the population, 24.7%, works from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 61.7% of homes owned with a mortgage and 30.1% owned outright.

Map showing the boundary of Mount Egerton, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Mount Egerton · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$800k
12 months to August 2026
People
710
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mount Egerton

Houses · 5 houses changed hands in Mount Egerton over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $800,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$800k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $610k and $825k.

Last sold four to eight months ago

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Mount Egerton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$730k

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mount Egerton

All schools · Mount Egerton has a single school, with 10 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

10

2025 · no change since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.1%

10 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−11.1%

8 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mount Egerton have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201510
20165
201713
201812
201910
202011
202115
202216
202315
202414
202510

Which schools in Mount Egerton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20158210
2016235
20178513
201810212
201910010
20209211
202114115
202213316
202315015
202411314
20258210

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Mount Egerton

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Mount Egerton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary10−9.1%no change

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mount Egerton

3 government catchments cover Mount Egerton — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mount Clear CollegeSecondary
Woodmans Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Egerton Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mount Egerton is a small rural community with a population of 710 people. The median age is 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 53.7% male and 46.3% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 44.7% of households being couples with children and 43.2% being couples without children. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the dwellings being standalone homes.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mount Egerton · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 74.2%
  • Average household size of 2.5 people
  • Predominantly separate houses suitable for families
  • Above average median family income - $2,267 weekly

Against the state

How Mount Egerton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.9% · VIC 29.2%
-10.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,819 · VIC $1,759
+$60 against the state
Work from home24.7% · VIC 25.7%
-1% against the state
Rented dwellings4.7% · VIC 28.5%
-23.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.8% · VIC 8.9%
-6.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.7%Drove a car 55.3%Public transport 2.8%Walked only 2.5%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.7%
Drove a car55.3%
Public transport2.8%
Walked only2.5%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$275
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,668
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.9
Technicians and Trades Workers15.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.6
Machinery Operators and Drivers11.4

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,819 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 91.8% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.3%
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 86.4% speak only English at home
  • High work-from-home rate - 24.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage - only 2.8%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 18.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity with 74.8% born in Australia
  • Health conditions like arthritis and mental health issues are notable

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mount Egerton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.