NicholsonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3882 · East Gippsland

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Nicholson is characterized by a strong sense of community and a slower pace typical of rural areas. The majority of residents, 70.6%, commute by car, reflecting the limited public transport options, which are used by only 0.8% of the population. A notable 11.7% of the workforce works from home, suggesting some flexibility in employment arrangements.

Map showing the boundary of Nicholson, VIC, in the EAST GIPPSLAND local government area.
Nicholson · VIC · EAST GIPPSLAND
People
1,327
2021 Census
Median age
47
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Nicholson

All schools · Nicholson has a single school, with 70 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

70

2025 · +62.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+18.6%

70 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+32.6%

61 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Nicholson have grown 62.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201543
201649
201755
201867
201963
202059
202168
202275
202369
202474
202570

Which schools in Nicholson are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201537643
201641849
201746955
2018571067
201956763
2020461359
202161768
2022581775
202360969
2024571774
202561970

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Nicholson

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Nicholson Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary70+18.6%+62.8%

The read

What living here is actually like

Nicholson is a small rural community with a population of 1,327 people. The median age is 47, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female residents. Families in Nicholson are predominantly couples without children, making up 49.1% of the population, while couples with children account for 38.5%. The suburb has a significant proportion of single-person households at 23.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Nicholson · 0–100

Retirees75
Families70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees75
Families70
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 47 years
  • 50.2% of homes owned outright
  • Quiet rural setting
  • Low unemployment rate at 4.1%

Against the state

How Nicholson differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher12.9% · VIC 29.2%
-16.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,390 · VIC $1,759
$-369 against the state
Work from home11.7% · VIC 25.7%
-14% against the state
Rented dwellings7.5% · VIC 28.5%
-21.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 93.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses93.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.7%Drove a car 70.6%Public transport 0.8%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.7%
Drove a car70.6%
Public transport0.8%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15
Professionals14
Labourers13.4
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 50.2% own their homes outright
  • Low unemployment rate at 4.1%
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 92.8% speak only English at home
  • Majority of housing are separate houses - 93.1%
  • Low rental market presence - only 7.5% of properties are rented

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 12.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average household income - median weekly income is $1,390 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.8%
  • Higher median age at 47 years
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 55.6% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Nicholson?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.