YarrawongaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3730 · Moira

2021 CensusMature Residential AreaBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Yarrawonga is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a high percentage of residents driving to work (67.4%) and a small fraction using public transport (0.2%). The suburb has a relatively low labour force participation rate of 47.8%, which may reflect the older population. Work-from-home arrangements are present but not predominant, with 8.0% of the workforce working from home.

Map showing the boundary of Yarrawonga, VIC, in the MOIRA local government area.
Yarrawonga · VIC · MOIRA
People
8,654
2021 Census
Median age
52
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Yarrawonga

We have no recorded sales in Yarrawonga over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Yarrawonga● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2024$645k$452k$236k
2023$640k$468k$244k
2022$670k$420k$275k

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Yarrawonga

All schools · Yarrawonga's 3 schools teach 1,687 students, up 14% in ten years.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,687

2025 · +14.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.1%

443 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+1.9%

822 · Years 1–6, anywhere

822 children in Yarrawonga are in Years 1–6, and 443 students attend a primary school here. At least 46.1% of Yarrawonga's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Yarrawonga have grown 14% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015409259812
2016417245790
2017463265795
2018444269872
2019432275883
2020438259944
2021443250962
2022427227981
2023418237999
20244202521,002
20254432361,008

Which schools in Yarrawonga are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20157246281281,480
20167545751231,452
20177696161381,523
20188016531311,585
20197776821311,590
20208076971371,641
20218306981271,655
20228077081201,635
20238476931141,654
20248197281271,674
20258227401251,687

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Yarrawonga

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Yarrawonga College P-12GovernmentPrep-to-121,008+6.8%+24.1%26 · 88
Sacred Heart Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary443+1.1%+8.3%—
Sacred Heart CollegeCatholicSecondary236−8.9%−8.9%29 · 54

2 schools in Yarrawonga reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 29, against a state median of 29.

The read

What living here is actually like

Yarrawonga is a suburb with a total population of 8,654 people, characterized by a mature demographic with a median age of 52, significantly higher than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.5% males and 51.5% females. A significant portion of the population, 54.4%, consists of couples without children, indicating a strong presence of older residents or empty nesters. The area also has a notable percentage of single-person households at 29.6%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Yarrawonga · 0–100

Retirees80
First home buyers65
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
First home buyers65
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 52
  • 54.4% of households are couples without children
  • 46.1% of properties owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate at 2.8%

Against the state

How Yarrawonga differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.2% · VIC 29.2%
-18% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,149 · VIC $1,759
$-610 against the state
Work from home8% · VIC 25.7%
-17.7% against the state
Rented dwellings23.2% · VIC 28.5%
-5.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.2% · VIC 8.9%
-8.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 84.3%Townhouses 13.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses84.3%
Townhouses13.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 8.0%Drove a car 67.4%Public transport 0.2%Walked only 3.4%Car passenger 5.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home8%
Drove a car67.4%
Public transport0.2%
Walked only3.4%
Car passenger5.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$290
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,430
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.3
Professionals15.3
Community and Personal Service Workers14
Labourers13.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 2.8%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 84.3%
  • Significant owner-occupied properties with 46.1% owned outright
  • High percentage of English speakers at home at 90.6%
  • Low median weekly rent of $290

Things to be aware of

  • Median age significantly higher than the state average
  • Lower educational attainment with 11.2% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Below average median household income at $1,149 weekly
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.2%
  • Higher prevalence of health conditions like arthritis at 15.0%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Yarrawonga?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.